No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lemon Cheese Danish Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ascorbic acid, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), shortening (palm oil, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, sugar, whole eggs, yeast, dough conditioner (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid, soy flour, sweet dairy whey, nonfat dry milk, enzymes), invert syrup, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), cream cheese filling (water, cream cheese [pasteurized milk and cream, salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture], sugar, corn syrup, food starch-modified, palm oil, artificial flavor, lactic acid, lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide [color], yellow 5, 6), lemon filling (water, sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, lemon puree, margarine [palm oil, blend palm fruit, canola, olive oils], water, salt, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin, lactic acid, annatto extract), sodium citrate, citric acid, potassium sorbate (preservative), yellow 5, sodium stearoyl lactylate, artificial flavor, calcium propionate (preservative), spice and coloring (turmeric), artificial color (yellow 5, 6)

Check Lemon Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Gluten Free? Lemon Cheese Danish | Spoonful