Is LENTIL SUMMER VEGETABLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOMEMADE VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, CARROT, CELERY, ONION, PARSLEY, THYME, BAY LEAF), ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, LENTILS, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAT 2% OF SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CERTIFIED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CORIANDER, CUMIN, TURMERIC, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check LENTIL SUMMER VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavoryNuttyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep