Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavours
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), Natural Flavours, Cookie Pieces (12%) Wheat Flour, Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa (11%) Maize Starch, Baking Powder, Salt, Chocolate Fudge Sauce (10%) Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract.
Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


