Is LIBERTY CITY CHILI, HOT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream from cow's milk
  • natural flavorings
  • butter

cream from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, ONIONS, WATER, GREEN PEPPERS, HOT PEPPERS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check LIBERTY CITY CHILI, HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? LIBERTY CITY CHILI, HOT SAUCE | Spoonful