Is Light Garlic & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultures part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

pasteurized cultures part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
semisoft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultures Part-skim Milk And Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate And Sodium Polyphosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Parsley, Citric Acid, Oinion, Garlic Extract (Soy Lecithin)

Check Light Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking