Is LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A light, sweet-tart berry-flavored vinaigrette with a subtle toasted note, offering a silky, pourable texture and moderate viscosity. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, grilled proteins, or as a marinade and dipping sauce; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and versatile pairing with salads and chicken, and consistent flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Walnuts, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Walnut Extract, Blue 1, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta And Phosphoric Acid (To Protect Quality)

Check LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping