Is Lime Sherbet Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar syrup, whey, milkfat, lime puree (concentrated lime juice, citrus pulp, lime oil), citric acid, guar gum, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, artificial color (yellow #5, yellow #6, blue #1).
Check Lime Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lime Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


