Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g Gluten Free?

Description
Dark, intensely cocoa-forward bar with a subtle savory accent and a smooth, glossy snap that melts to a creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking. Reviewers note balanced bitterness, delicate seasoning, satisfying overall texture, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring vanillin
flavouring vanillin
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, intensely cocoa-forward bar with a subtle savory accent and a smooth, glossy snap that melts to a creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking. Reviewers note balanced bitterness, delicate seasoning, satisfying overall texture, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Sea Salt (0.3%), Flavouring Vanillin, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids : 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case
Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


