Is Lindt Lindor Milk Chocolate Truffle Candy Bar, 1.3 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, single-serve truffle bar offers a smooth, creamy center encased in a thin, glossy exterior, producing a melt-in-the-mouth contrast of textures. Common uses include quick desserts, gifting, and snack breaks. Customer reviews frequently note its silky texture, pronounced sweetness, and convenient portion size for personal snacks, and perceived consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Artificial Flavors), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Artificial Flavor

Check Lindt Lindor Milk Chocolate Truffle Candy Bar, 1.3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Milk Chocolate Truffle Candy Bar, 1.3 oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go