Is Lindy's Homemade Oranges & Cream, 6 Fl Oz, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed milk
xanthan gum
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ORANGE JUICE, PECTIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Lindy's Homemade Oranges & Cream, 6 Fl Oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go