Is Lindy's Strawberries & Cream Premium Swirled Cups, Strawberries & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- high fructose corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, BEET JUICE (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Lindy's Strawberries & Cream Premium Swirled Cups, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindy's Strawberries & Cream Premium Swirled Cups, Strawberries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Pouch


