Is Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • cultured dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

blue cheese
carrageenan
skim milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy bleu-cheese flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture from small crumbles, commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews note satisfying flavor and visible crumbles, occasional thin consistency complaints, and consistent popularity for casual entertaining and everyday use across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Mustard Flour

Check Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Original Bleu Cheese Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Jar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping