Is Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • natural anise flavoring

natural vanilla flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural anise flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL ANISE FLAVORING, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING

Check Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee