Is Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- +2 more
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blue Raspberry: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose Vitamin E Acetate, Blue 1, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Cherry Berry: Water High Fructose Corn Syrup Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Blue 1, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Lemon Berry: Water High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Vitamin E Acetate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7). Wild Berry: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin E Acetate, Gum Arabic, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Red 40, Blue 1, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).
Check Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little HUG Fruit Barrels, Berry Blends, Shelf Stable Kids Drinks Variety Pack, 20ct, 8 fl oz Bottles is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


