Is LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- whey
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Ingredients
REDSKIN POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR ADDED, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], NISIN PREPARATION (SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


