Is Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • our cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OUR INGREDIENTS CREAM AND MILK, APPLES [APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, GUAR GUM], CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SHORTBREAD PIECES [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT], TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUN.

Check Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go