Is Longos Vegetable Fried Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (Water, Long Grain White Rice), Soy Sauce, Sesame Oil, Peas, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Eggs, Ginger (Ginger, Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Garlic (Water, Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid)

Check Longos Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Longos Vegetable Fried Rice is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Longos Vegetable Fried Rice | Spoonful