Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 01774911 iron oxides
- ci 77492
- soluble collagen
- sodium chondroitin sulfate
- +1 more
01774911 iron oxides
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate Acrylates Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cera Carnauba/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Steareth-2, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Acacia Senegal/Acacia Senegal Gum, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Sodium Dehydroacetate Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Ethylparaben, Simethicone, Sodium Hyaluronate, 2-Oleamido 1,3-Octadecanediol, Panthenol, Silica, Soluble Collagen, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, May Contain/Peut Contenir [+/- CI 77499, CI 77492, 01774911 Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 75470 Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77007/Ultramarine, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


