Is Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate notes and bright red-berry tang are reported alongside robust crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; reviewers note a balanced sweet-tart profile. Commonly added to breakfast bowls, used as a topping for desserts, or enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers mention consistent texture and generally favorable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Flax Seeds, Dried Coconut, Cocoa, Freeze-dried Berry Blend (Freeze-dried Strawberries, Freeze-dried Raspberries), Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Organic, Contains Coconut And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Organic, Contains Coconut And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go