Is Loving Earth Pure Love Dark Chocolate Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • almond
  • cashew
  • evaporated coconut nectar

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almond
cashew
evaporated coconut nectar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa (72%), Unroasted Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter, Evaporated Coconut Nectar, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut. 72% Min Cocoa. Certified Organic. Contains Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut. May Contain Brazil Nut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Loving Earth Pure Love Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping