Is Lunds & Byerlys Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • chocolate liquor cocoa butter whole milk soy lecithin
  • peanuts pure milk chocolate

chocolate liquor cocoa butter whole milk soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

peanuts pure milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS PURE MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER (DEXTROSE, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES]) SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS).

Check Lunds & Byerlys Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bites, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go