Is Lütticher Zuckerwaffeln Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, 25% sugar, Margarine (Palm fat, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: lecithin (contains soy), mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; table salt, acidity regulator: citric acid; natural flavors, colorings: carotene), Yeast, 3.8% egg, invert sugar syrup, Soy flour, stabilizer: sorbitol; table salt, emulsifier: lecithin (contains soy); aroma.

Check Lütticher Zuckerwaffeln against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Lütticher Zuckerwaffeln | Spoonful