Is Mac Pops Carrot Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural carrot flavor
natural carrot flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Powdered Cane Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Almond Flour, Egg Whites, Granulated Cane Sugar, Cream Cheese, Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter, Almond Bark (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier)), Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Carrot Flavor, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Allspice, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Colored With: Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, and Spirulina Extract. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Almond.
Check Mac Pops Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac Pops Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


