No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Macadamia nut chocolate chip shortbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MACADAMIA NUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Macadamia nut chocolate chip shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? Macadamia nut chocolate chip shortbread | Spoonful