Is Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, whipping cream (milk) (34%), demerara sugar, skimmed milk powder, pasteurised free range egg, sugar, Madagascan vanilla extract, Madagascan vanilla powder.

Check Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go