Is Madelaine Solid Premium Milk Chocolate Soccer Balls Wrapped In Italian Foils (4 Mesh Bags) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk cocoa butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk cocoa butter

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Madelaine Solid Premium Milk Chocolate Soccer Balls Wrapped In Italian Foils (4 Mesh Bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking