Is Mae Ploy Green Curry Paste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • crustacea
  • shrimp paste

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacea
shrimp paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chili, Lemongrass, Garlic, Salt, Galangal, Shrimp Paste (shrimp, Salt), Kaffir Peel, Coriander Seed, Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric. Contains: Crustacea. May Contain Traces Of Fish (from Shrimp Paste)

Check Mae Ploy Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSoup