Is MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Red Wine, Onions, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Cooked Mafalda Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Asparagus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat

Check MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch