Is Maggi Liquid Seasoning Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • flavour and artificial flavour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, savory liquid with a thin, watery texture and noticeable aromatic intensity, commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dips. Reviews note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility, long-lasting use, and strong aroma or intensity that some users find overpowering in delicate dishes and straightforward portioning for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ACETIC ACID, XYLOSE, ENZYME ( AMINOPEPTIDASE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FLAVOUR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PROTEASE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE FORMULATION, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGGS, SOY AND SULPHITES.

Check Maggi Liquid Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maggi Liquid Seasoning is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingGarnishing