Is MAGIC SHAPES SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, MAGIC SHAPES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • cholecalciferol
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check MAGIC SHAPES SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, MAGIC SHAPES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go