Is Magnolia Macapuno Coconut Sport Premium Tropical Milkbars, Macapuno Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT SPORT (COCONUT SPORT, SUGAR, WATER), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Magnolia Macapuno Coconut Sport Premium Tropical Milkbars, Macapuno Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go