Is Magnolia Macapuno Coconut Sport Premium Tropical Milkbars, Macapuno Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT SPORT (COCONUT SPORT, SUGAR, WATER), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Magnolia Macapuno Coconut Sport Premium Tropical Milkbars, Macapuno Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Magnolia Macapuno Coconut Sport Premium Tropical Milkbars, Macapuno Coconut | Spoonful