Is MALLOW OATS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW PIECES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES OAT BRAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, BLUEBERRY, PUMPKIN AND CARROT CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check MALLOW OATS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MALLOW OATS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Dried


