Is Malteaser Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup Barley Malt Extract Cocoa Mass Palm Fat Milk Fat Lactose Demineralized Whey Powder Wheat Flour Emulsifiers E442 Soya Lecithin E492 Palm Oil Rasing Agents E500 E501 E341 Salt Gelling Agent Pectin Flavorings
Check Malteaser Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malteaser Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


