Is Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream corn syrup
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream corn syrup

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
skim milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER. SALT), WHEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking