Is MARBLE CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARBLE CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL,SOYBEAN OIL. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS , MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5.
Check MARBLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARBLE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


