Is Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto Gluten Free?

Description
A jarred antipasto offers tangy, savory notes with a mix of tender and crisp textures, commonly used for appetizer platters, salads, sandwiches, pasta, and pizzas. Customer reviews often note convenient versatility and robust flavor, while mentioning occasional variability in piece size, oiliness, and overall consistency between batches and jar sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred antipasto offers tangy, savory notes with a mix of tender and crisp textures, commonly used for appetizer platters, salads, sandwiches, pasta, and pizzas. Customer reviews often note convenient versatility and robust flavor, while mentioning occasional variability in piece size, oiliness, and overall consistency between batches and jar sizes.
Ingredients
Prosciutto (pork, salt), Coppa di parma (pork, salt, sugar [dextrose], spices, dehydrated garlic, flavour, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), Salami (pork, salt, seasoning [contains potassium chloride], sugar [dextrose], spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dehydrated garlic, bacterial culture).
Check Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marc Angelo Antipasto Misto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


