Is MARINADE SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR (DISTILLED, RED WINE), WATER, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check MARINADE SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingMeal Prep