Is MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- +1 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONION, WATER, CARROTS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED THYME, OREGANO), COOKED ZITI (WATER, ZITI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINARA SAUCE, ZITI PASTA, ONION, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, RED BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, PARMESAN, MONTEREY JACK, MOZZARELLA CHEESES WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


