No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Market District Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan & Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Garlic, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum

Check Market District Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Market District Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Market District Alfredo Pasta Sauce | Spoonful