Is Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • salt, sugar, corn syrup, spice, lemon juice concentrate, buttermilk
  • sharp cheddar
  • cheese
  • +7 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy and savory notes create a pronounced, rich taste; texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviews note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention excessive saltiness and processed aftertaste and quick serving option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gura Gum), Sour Cream, (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk Cream, Nonfat Milk, Gelatin), Sharp Cheddar, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Extract [color], Natamycin [preservative]), Mayonnaise: Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Ranch Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except For Those Naturally Occuring In Celery Powder 9pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter [preservative], Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Bacon Flavor (natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping