Is Mars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- glucose sy skimmed milk powder
- whey permeate
- 9 milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
1g (%) ize: 51.9 Milk chocolate (40%) with soft nougat (32%) and caramel centre (27%). Ingredients sugar, glucose sy skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, whey permeate (milk), paim fal, m fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powd (May contain: peanuts, other nuts).
Check Mars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


