Is MARSHMALLOW POP, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SORBITOL, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check MARSHMALLOW POP, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? MARSHMALLOW POP, VANILLA | Spoonful