Is Martha White Muffin Mix Just Add Milk Banana Nut - 7.6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin b12
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana-nut muffin mix produces banana-forward flavor with a tender, moist crumb and occasional nutty crunch. Commonly used for quick home-baked muffins, mini-muffins, or reheated as breakfast or snack items. Review themes note ease of preparation, consistent moist texture, and varied opinions on banana intensity and nut distribution among some purchasers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Walnuts with BHT Added to Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Dried Banana, Contains 2% or Less of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Calcium Carbonate, Eggs with Sodium Silicoaluminate Added as Anticaking Agent, Distilled Monoglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali (for Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid and BHT (Antioxidants), Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12.

Check Martha White Muffin Mix Just Add Milk Banana Nut - 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Martha White Muffin Mix Just Add Milk Banana Nut - 7.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep