Is Martha White Muffin Mix - Strawberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored muffin mix yields soft, moist muffins with pronounced berry sweetness and occasional fruit pieces; reviewers note reliable rise and tender crumb. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, bake sales and classrooms. Feedback often praises ease and consistency, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet flavor, occasionally criticized.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Eggs With Sodium Silicoaluminate Added As Anticaking Agent, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Colored With (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vitamin B12

Check Martha White Muffin Mix - Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Martha White Muffin Mix - Strawberry is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking