Is MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dip fresh vegetables, and coat chicken or wings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and reliable flavor for party platters and everyday meals; some mention it can be rich or assertive for lighter palates, and occasional remarks about packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dip fresh vegetables, and coat chicken or wings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and reliable flavor for party platters and everyday meals; some mention it can be rich or assertive for lighter palates, and occasional remarks about packaging.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate Added As, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


