Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • yogurt

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured skim milk
milk
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk), Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz is available at 6 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich