Is Materfoods Burger Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (butylated Hydroxyanisole)), Glucose Syrup, Tomatoes (from Paste), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Gherkins 4% (contains Sulphites), Whole Egg, Onion, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dill 0.5%, Garlic, Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Turmeric, Colour (paprika Oleoresin), Paprika, Mustard Powder, Spice Extract, Garlic Extract. Contains Sulphites, Egg, Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Process Peanuts.
Check Materfoods Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Materfoods Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


