Is Mature chedder & pestro rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- butter
- regato cheese
- single cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- west country mature cheddar cheese
- calcium carbonate
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato, palm oil, west country mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), onion, single cream ( milk ), pasteurised free range egg , butter (3,5%) ( milk ), sunflower seeds, linseed, basil (2%), rapeseed oil, potato starch, maize starch, pine nut, salt, regato cheese ( milk ), stabiliser: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, olive oil, garlic purée, glucose syrup, yeast extract (contains barley ), cheese powder (cheese powder ( milk ), emulsifier: sodium phosphates), flavourings, lemon juice, concentrated lemon juice, colour: chlorophylls, sunflower oil,
Check Mature chedder & pestro rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mature chedder & pestro rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


