Is Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 77492
- lecithin
- ci 77491
- ascorbyl palmitate
ci 77492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
G995219 Ingredients: Dimethicone, Synthetic Wax, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Phenylpropyldimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethylene, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disiloxane, Alumina, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Bht, Caprylyl Trimethicone, Citric Acid, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Tocopherol, , [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Ci 15850 / Red 6, Ci 15850 / Red 7 Lake, Ci 17200 / Red 33 Lake, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake, Ci 77120 / Barium Sulfate, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, ] F.I.L. D190454/1
Check Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


